SAVE 25% ON EVERYTHING SITEWIDE DURING OUR BIRTHDAY SALE

0

Your Cart is Empty

We Use Clean Ingredients. It's Not Complicated

Every Organic Bath Co. Product is formulated with clean and active ingredients that are good for your skin. No fillers. No irritating preservatives or fragrances. Just natural and organic ingredients you can feel good about using.

The Clean List

Clean doesn’t have to be complicated. We use only natural, ethically sourced, Fair and Direct Trade ingredients that are Certified Organic whenever possible. These ingredients work better because they are better. We use:
  • Nourishing plant butters
  • Emollient plant oils
  • Organic Essential Oils
  • Natural Extracts

The Complicated List

From links to health concerns and aggravating skin conditions to causing allergic reactions, many ingredients have a complicated history. But you don't have to worry, because we won't use them—ever.
  • No formaldehyde
  • No parabens
  • No sulfates
  • No phthalates
  • No artificial fragrance
  • No artificial colorants
  • No petrochemicals
  • No triclosan
  • No animal ingredients

Our Products:

  • Gently exfoliate your skin to reveal healthy beautiful skin underneath
  • Cleanse your skin without drying
  • Moisturize and nourish your skin
  • Protect your skin from the elements
  • Are easy to understand and to use
  • Are perfect for dry or sensitive skin
  • Are vegan and never tested on animals

Ingredient Glossary

Below is a listing of ingredients that you can find in our products, what we use it for and why we use it. If you have any questions about any of our products, send us a message below or send us an email to help@organicbath.co and we will get back to you right away!

Almond Oil

INCI Name: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil

What it is: We use virgin organic almond oil that is certified organic and cold pressed from almond nuts.

Where we use it: We use virgin organic almond oil in our 100% organic body scrubs.

Skin benefits: Organic almond oil is lightweight and absorbs easily into the skin, making it effective for softening and moisturizing all skin types.

Aloe Vera

INCI Name: Aloe barbadensis Leaf Juice

Where we use it:We use Aloe as the basis for our liquid soaps

Skin benefits: Aloe Vera is a gel that is especially soothing and is comprised of over 200 constituents including polysaccharides, enzymes, glycoproteins, amino acids, vitamins and minerals

Apricot Oil

INCI Name: Prunus armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil

What it is: Apricot Kernel Oil is a light yet highly emollient oil that absorbs rapidly into the skin. Apricot Kernel Oil possesses a slightly higher composition of the omega-6 essential fatty acid Linoleic Acid.

Where we use it: Apricot Oil is used in our Body Scrubs.

Skin benefits: The oil helps to soften, soothe and protect the skin and leaves it feeling nourished and hydrated

Blackberry Seed Oil

INCI Name: Rubus Villosus (Blackberry) Seed Oil

What it is:  Blackberry seed oil is a lightweight, fast absorbing oil pressed from the seeds of blackberries.

Where we use it: You can find Blackberry Seed Oil in our Enhance Face Oil. 

Skin benefits: Blackberry Seed Oil is an emollient oil that nourishes the skin and leaves it feeling hydrated. 

Coconut Oil

INCI Name: Cocos nucifera (Coconut) Oil

Where we use it: You can find Coconut Oil in our Hand Soap and Body Wash. 

Skin benefits: Blackberry Seed Oil is an emollient oil that nourishes the skin and leaves it feeling hydrated. 

Coffee

INCI Name: Coffea Arabica (Coffee) Seed Oil

Where we use it: You can find Ground Coffee Beans in our Java Jolt Bar Soap and Body Scrub.  

Skin benefits: Coffee is a great natural exfoliator. 

Cranberry Seed Oil

INCI Name: Vaccinium Macrocarpon (CranberrySeed Oil

Where we use it: You can find Cranberry Seed Oil in our Enhance Face Oil

Skin benefits: Cranberry Seed Oil easily penetrates the skin and is highly moisturizing. It possesses a unique balance of Omega 3, 6 and 9 essential fatty acids not found in other oils. Cranberry Seed Oil is ideal for formulations intended for problem, damaged, maturing or sensitive skin. 

French Green Clay

INCI Name: Montmorillonite (French Green Clay)

Where we use it: You can find French Green Clay in our RefreshMint Bar Soap. 

Skin benefits: Cranberry Seed Oil easily penetrates the skin and is highly moisturizing. It possesses a unique balance of Omega 3, 6 and 9 essential fatty acids not found in other oils. Cranberry Seed Oil is ideal for formulations intended for problem, damaged, maturing or sensitive skin. 

Glycerin

INCI Name: Glycerin

What it is:  Glycerin, also known as glycerol is a byproduct of the soap-making process and is a colorless, odorless and viscous liquid that is derived from vegetable oil

Where we use it: You can find glycerin in its natural state in our bar soaps an as an added ingredient in our body wash and hand sanitizer 

Skin benefits: 

Jojoba Oil

INCI Name: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

Where we use it: You can find Jojoba Oil in our Body Butter, Bar Soaps, and Body Scrubs, and Nourish. 

Skin benefits: Organic Natural Jojoba Oil is highly emollient, penetrating and closely resembles the natural sebum within our skin. It does not clog the pores and provides excellent non-occlusive, non-greasy moisture control.

Mango Butter

INCI Name: Mangifera indica (Mango) Seed Butter

Where we use it: You can find Mango Butter in our Nourish Night Balm. 

Skin benefits: Our Mango Butter is an especially creamy and velvety mango butter that absorbs well and leaves the skin looking and feeling hydrated. When used in moisturizers or alone, Mango Butter helps reduce the appearance of wrinkles and is ideal for moisturizing, soothing and protecting parched, dry, or damaged skin, lips and hair.

Olive Oil

INCI Name: Olea europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil

Where we use it: You can find Olive in our Liquid and Bar Soaps. 

Skin benefits: Olive oil is an excellent oil to use in soap and is nourishing and provides gentle cleansing for dry or sensitve skin

Palm Oil

INCI Name: Elaeis guineensis (Palm) kernel oil

Where we use it: You can find Palm Oil in our Bar Soaps 

Skin benefits: It is perfectly suited for use in organic balms, body butters and stick formulations where rigidity is required. When used in cold process soap, RSPO Organic Palm Oil makes a nice hard bar when used in combination with other oils such as coconut and olive oils. In cold process soap, it produces soaps that resist melting. It saponifies easily and pulls other oils into saponification more quickly.

Passionfruit Oil

INCI Name: Passiflora Edulis Seed Oil

What it is: Our Organic Passionfruit (Maracuja) Oil is expeller pressed. It is raw and unfiltered

Where we use it: You can find Passionfruit Oil in our Enhance Face Oil. 

Skin benefits: Passionfruit Oil is well suited for use in a wide array of personal care formulations intended to nourish and soothe mature, dry, parched or irritated skin

Pomegranate Seed Oil

INCI Name: Punica Granatum Seed Oil

Where we use it: You can find Pomegranate Oil in our Enhance Face Oil. 

Skin benefits: Organic Pomegranate Seed Oil nourishes, moisturizes and contributes to healthy skin elasticity.

Prickly Pear Seed Oil

INCI Name: Opuntia ficus-indica

Where we use it: You can find Prickly Pear Seed Oil in our Nourish Night Balm. 

Skin benefits: Organic Prickly Pear Seed Oil beautifies, soothes and moisturizes dry, irritated and depleted skin.

Red Raspberry Seed Oil

INCI Name: Rosa canina Fruit Oil

Where we use it: You can find Red Raspberry Seed Oil in our Enhance Face Oil. 

Skin benefits: Red Raspberry Seed Oil is especially well-suited for use in products intended to support, soothe, moisturize and nourish mature, damaged and problem skin types. 

Rosehip Seed Oil

INCI Name: Rosa canina Fruit Oil

What it is: 

Where we use it: You can find Rosehip Seed Oil in our Enhance Face Oil and Nourish Night Balm. 

Skin benefits: Rosehip Seed oil is acclaimed for its ability to reduce the appearance of scars and wrinkles 

Shea Butter

INCI Name: Butyrospermum Parkii

What it is: Our Organic Shea Butter is a premium quality, cold pressed, refined butter pressed from the seeds of the Karite tree. It is organic and Fair Trade Certified.

Where we use it: You can find Shea Butter in almost everything we make including our Bar Soaps, Scrubs, and Body Butters. 

Skin benefits: Shea Butter's composition and unique fatty acid profile gives it the ability to moisturize, soothe and protect even very dry and flaky skin

Sugar

INCI Name: Sucrose

Where we use it: You can find Sugar in our Body Scrubs as a gentle exfoliant

Skin benefits: Sugar is a great exfoliant and is gently polishes away dead skin cells to make moisturizers more effect

Sunflower Seed Oil

INCI Name: Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

Where we use it: You can find Sunflower Seed Oil in our Body Scrubs and Body Butters

Skin benefits: Organic Sunflower Oil is moisturizing and protects the skin.

Tamanu Oil

INCI Name: Calophyllum Inophyllum Seed Oil 

Where we use it: You can find Tamanu Oil in our Nourish Night Balm. 

Skin benefits: Tamanu Oil is an effective emollient that absorbs quickly. It helps soothe, hydrate and protect the skin. 

Watermelon Seed Oil

INCI Name: Citrullus lanatus

Where we use it: You can find Watermelon Seed Oil in our Enhance Face Oil. 

Skin benefits: Watermelon Seed Oil is lightweight, quick to absorb and highly moisturizing